3

Does any reference of Ma Sarswati being reincarnated as another Devi?

Ancient Sharada Peeth in Pakistan’s Azad Kashmir is one of the oldest surviving temples of Saraswati. Is there any other temple of Ma- Saraswati in incarnation form?

  • 1
    It is very difficult to establish an incarnation. Even in the case of incarnations of Vishnu or Shiva there are differences of opinions. What will be the criteria based on which one can be declared as an incarnation? It is mainly the ardent devotees of a particular saint that start the concept of incarnation. – srimannarayana k v Nov 21 '19 at 1:52
  • 1
    For example Sri Ramakrishna paramhansa was declared by one brAhmani as the incarnation of gadhAdhar or Vishnu. Was this accepted by all? Sri Ramakrishna paramhansa himself never started so. However, Sri Ramakrishna paramhansa said that Sri Sarada Devi, his wife, was none other than incarnation of Saraswati. He was a great Saint. So We can accept his words. However, for putting those words of Sri Ramakrishna paramhansa, we don't have scriptural base – srimannarayana k v Nov 21 '19 at 1:59
  • 1
    I could not get you. Do you want me to Post on Sri Sarada Devi? – srimannarayana k v Nov 21 '19 at 4:52
  • 2
    Not sure about incarnation in India BUT because of Rishi Durwasa's curse, Goddess Saraswati did incarnate in Gandharva Loka by name of "Madalasa". – Vishvam Nov 22 '19 at 5:40
  • 1
    Don't have reference right now to show in asnwer. Besides that's different question than you are asking in this post. You have to ask this in different post. Your current question is only about India, but my shown info is outside the scope of your quesiton. – Vishvam Nov 22 '19 at 7:04
0

Does any reference of Ma Sarswati being reincarnated as another Devi?

As per Shiva Purāna: Umā-Saṃhitā: Chapter 48 - The manifestation of Sarasvatī, the goddess who was slayer of Śumbha was an incarnation of Sarasvatī:

  1. Thus was the goddess, slayer of Śumbha born. She is said to be Sarasvatī. O king, she has manifested herself as a part of Umā.

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .