1

In one of the comments in an answer on this site, I read this assertion that if the name of God is chanted three times exactly at the time of death, the jivātman will attain Moksha.

Here

Yes. It is said to one who repeats God's name 3 times at the time of death gains liberation. Krishna says (Gita 8.5) "And whoso at the time of death, leaves his body thinking of Me alone and goes forth--he attains My being; concerning this there is no doubt."

So, does this 'three-times chanting' assertion finds an explicit mention in any text?

Which Purāṇas or other canonical text says so?

I'm specifically asking about the claim of chanting the name exactly three times at the time of death, and not in any other way whatsoever.



Related to, but not duplicate of:

3
  • Any karma , including upasana ( manasika karma) or chanting Ishwaras name 3 times etc yield a karma phala Viz. uthpathi , Aapthi Vikruthi, samskruthi ( upadesha sahasri chapter 17 verse 50), Moksha is chaturvidha phala vilakshanam.Jnanam and Jnana nishta is moksha which require nidhidhyasanam. as in dasha shloki Na bhoomir Na yagnam.Na theertham Na varnashramachara dharma .. shivakevaloham
    – Athrey
    Mar 11, 2022 at 0:55
  • But, it doesn't say '3 times before death'. @Athrey
    – Vivikta
    Mar 11, 2022 at 1:54
  • Jnana(Moksha from samsara) cannot be a direct effect / consequence of any kayaka karma or manasika karma ,though it could be the stepping stone for moksha(krama mukti). Chanting a nama thrice falls under karma,whose phala could be a loka(Lokyate anubhuyate iti lokaha) For one who is not a Jnani, the final frame of mind could fetch a karma phala of a loka (tad bhava bhavithaha BG 8.6) sa-roopam, sameepyam, salokam of the lord . Shankaracharya cleary states both vaikundam and kailasham praapthi is not moksham.
    – Athrey
    Mar 11, 2022 at 5:12

0

You must log in to answer this question.

Browse other questions tagged .